Calcium stearate is a carboxylate of calcium, classified as a calcium soap. It is a white waxy powder and It is a component of some lubricants, surfactants, as well as many foodstuffs.
It is also the main component of soap scum. Unlike soaps containing sodium and potassium, calcium stearate is insoluble in water and does not lather well. Commercially it is sold as a 50% dispersion in water or as a spray dried powder.
- Calcium stearate is used as a flow agent and surface conditioner in some candies
- It is a waterproofing agent for fabrics.
- A lubricant in pencils and crayons.
- A lubricant in the wire production
- The concrete industry uses calcium stearate for efflorescence control of cementitious products used in the production of concrete masonry units i.e. paver and block, as well as waterproofing.
- In paper production, calcium stearate is used as a lubricant to provide good gloss, preventing dusting and fold cracking in paper and paperboard making.
- In plastics, it can act as an acid neutralizer at concentrations up to 1000 ppm, a lubricant and a release agent. It may be used in plastic colorant to improve pigment wetting. In rigid PVC, it can accelerate fusion, improve flow, and reduce die swell.
- Applications in the personal care and pharmaceutical industry include tablet mold release, anti-tack agent, and gelling agent.
- Calcium stearate is a component in some types of defoamers.
- Anticaking agent.